Fixtures / Results 2018 | Shenfield CC
Club Logo (cockerel)

Shenfield Cricket Club

Established 1921

Members of the Shepherd Neame Essex League

(The ECB accredited Premier League of Essex)

Affiliated to the Club Cricket Conference

2018 Fixtures / Results

Date Team Opponents Type Venue Result
April 1412.30 1st XI Harold Wood
1st XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Away (Harold Wood Park) Cancelled
April 2110.00 1st XI Shenfield
2nd XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
April 2812.30 2nd XI Woodford Green
Sat 2nd XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Cancelled
May 512.30 1st XI LC Woodford Green
Sat 1st XI
Dukes Essex League Cup Rounds 1 and 2 (Limited Overs) Away (The Green) Win
Woodford Green Sat 1st XI: 104 – 10 (36.2 overs) Aaron Beard 4 – 21
Shenfield 1st XI LC: 107 – 1 (17 overs) Alan Jones 61 not out
May 613.00 5th XI Shenfield Scouts Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
May 613.00 U15 Spitfires Brentwood
U15 Chargers
U15 NATIONAL CUP (Limited Overs) Away (Old County Ground) Loss
Brentwood U15 Chargers: 178 – 3 (20 overs)
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 56 – 10 (16.1 overs)
May 613.00 U13 Tornadoes Springfield
U13 Seahawks
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away (Coronation Park) Win
Springfield U13 Seahawks: 65 – 9 (20 overs)
Shenfield U13 Tornadoes: 66 – 4 (18.2 overs)
May 7 Under 11 Upminster
Under 11
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Upminster Under 11: 70 – 9 (20 overs)
Shenfield Under 11: 68 – 8 (20 overs)
May 1009.30 U9 Spitfires Brentwood
U9 Wizzards
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Home Win
May 1017.30 U9 Spitfires Brentwood
U9 Whirlwinds
U9 West (Limited Overs) Away Win
Shenfield U9 Spitfires: 100 – 8 (20 overs)
Brentwood U9 Whirlwinds: 93 – 7 (20 overs)
May 1211.00 1st XI Hornchurch
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Draw
Shenfield 1st XI: 214 – 7d (42 overs) Jack Kliber 108
Hornchurch 1st XI: 92 – 4 (22 overs)
May 1212.30 2nd XI Hornchurch
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Harrow Lodge Park - 1st & 2nd XI Ground) Abandoned
Shenfield 2nd XI: 31 – 2 (9 overs)
Hornchurch 2nd XI: 0 – 0 (0 overs)
May 1212.30 3rd XI Hutton
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Old Brentwoods) Abandoned
May 1212.30 4th XI Brentwood
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Old County Ground 2nd pitch) Loss
Shenfield 4th XI: 133 – 10 (37.0 overs)
Brentwood 4th XI: 134 – 4 (26.4 overs)
May 1313.00 U11 Spitfires Maldon
Under 11's Mambas
U11 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Away Draw
May 1313.00 U15 Hurricanes Stock
U15 Scorpions
U15 Division 2 West (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
May 1313.00 U11 Hurricanes Upminster
U11 Owls
U11 Divison 2 West (Limited Overs) Away Win
Shenfield U11 Hurricanes: 266 – 6 (20 overs)
Upminster U11 Owls: 210 – 8 (20 overs)
May 1518.00 U9 Spitfires Springfield
U9 Sproggs
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Loss
Springfield U9 Sproggs: 163 – 2 (20 overs)
Shenfield U9 Spitfires: 70 – 7 (20 overs)
May 1911.00 1st XI Ilford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Valentines Park) Loss
Ilford 1st XI: 197 – 10 (60.5 overs) Mitchell Edwards 5 – 40
Shenfield 1st XI: 109 – 10 (36.2 overs)
May 1912.30 4th XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Buckhurst Hill Saturday 4th XI: 247 – 6 (45 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 252 – 6 (40 overs) Syed Tayyab Bukhari 95
Tahir Ramzan 74 not out
May 1912.30 2nd XI Ilford
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 220 – 10 (48.5 overs) Jack Newton 79
Ilford 2nd XI: 225 – 5 (31.5 overs)
May 1912.30 3rd XI Loughton
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Whitbreads) Draw
Shenfield 3rd XI: 239 – 7d (50 overs) Alfie James 70
Max Bear 68
David Castell 50
Loughton 3rd XI: 204 – 5 (54 overs)
May 2009.30 U13 Hurricanes Herongate
U13 Crocs
U13 Division 2 West Home Win
Herongate U13 Crocs: 44 – 10 (14.0 overs)
Shenfield U13 Hurricanes: 47 – 3 (8.2 overs)
May 2009.30 U11 Spitfires Brentwood
U11 Chargers
U11 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 102 – 3 (20 overs)
Brentwood U11 Chargers: 74 – 6 (20 overs)
May 2012.00 Under 16 Great Waltham
Under 16
Trevor Bailey Matchplay Group C (Limited Overs) Home Win
Great Waltham CC — Under 16 - Conceded
May 2013.00 1st XI Bickley Park
1st XI
The Conference Cup for the Bertie Joel Trophy (Limited Overs) Away (Bickley Park) Loss
Shenfield CC - 1st XI — Conceded
May 2013.00 U13 Spitfires Maldon
Under 13's Mustangs
U13 Divison 1 (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
May 2218.00 U13 Hurricanes Billericay
U13 Phoenix
U13 Division 2 West Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U13 Hurricanes: 138 – 0 (20 overs)
Billericay U13 Phoenix: 92 – 4 (20 overs)
May 25 Under 10 Chelmsford
Girls Under 10
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Chelmsford Girls Under 10: 57 – 0 (6 overs)
Shenfield Under 10: 17 – 3 (6 overs)
May 2611.00 1st XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Win
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 1st XI: 136 – 9 (43.4 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI: 137 – 8 (37.3 overs)
May 2612.30 3rd XI Billericay
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Courage Playing Fields) Loss
Shenfield 3rd XI: 70 – 10 (29 overs)
Billericay 3rd XI: 71 – 0 (9.4 overs)
May 2612.30 2nd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 169 – 10 (49.1 overs) James Salisbury 47
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 2nd XI: 173 – 6 (36.4 overs) Henry Austin 4 – 68
May 2612.30 4th XI Ilford
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Fairlop Oak playing fields) Win
Ilford 4th XI: 168 – 7 (45 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 169 – 9 (44.1 overs) Syed Tayyab Bukhari 44
Alan Moreton 50
May 2709.30 U9 Spitfires Hutton
U9 Hawks
U9 West (Limited Overs) Home Win
Hutton U9 Hawks: 90 – 7 (20 overs)
Shenfield U9 Spitfires: 182 – 7 (20 overs)
May 2709.30 U11 Tornadoes Galleywood
U11 Eagles
U11 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away (Slades Lane) Win
Shenfield U11 Tornadoes: 89 –  ( overs)
Galleywood U11 Eagles: 29 –  (20 overs)
May 2810.00 U15 Spitfires Great Waltham
U15 Green Caps
CEDCB U15 CUP (Limited Overs) Home Win
Great Waltham CC — U15 Green Caps — Conceded
May 2813.30 1st XI T20 Colchester and East Essex
Twenty20
Dukes Essex T20 Competition (Limited Overs) Away (Buckhurst Hill) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI T20: 122 – 9 (20 overs)
Colchester and East Essex Twenty20: 122 – 5 (20 overs)
May 3118.00 U15 Spitfires Brentwood
U15 Chargers
U15 Midweek (Limited Overs) Home Win
June 211.00 1st XI Billericay
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Billericay CC) Loss
Billericay 1st XI: 246 – 10 (61.3 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI: 185 – 10 (50.3 overs) Tom Austin 57 not out
June 212.30 4th XI West Essex
3rd XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
West Essex 3rd XI: 180 – 9 (44 overs) Asmat Ullah 4 – 44
Shenfield 4th XI: 182 – 5 (32 overs) Owen Southcott 55 not out
June 212.30 3rd XI Chelmsford
Sat 4th XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Chelmer Park) Win
Chelmsford Sat 4th XI: 79 – 10 (27.5 overs) Neal Gilbert 6 – 26
Shenfield 3rd XI: 227 – 8 (48 overs) Alfie Griffin 69 not out
June 212.30 2nd XI Chelmsford
Sat 2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Chelmsford Sat 2nd XI: 207 – 8 (50 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 209 – 4 (48 overs) Jamie Walton 47
Martin Allen 86
James Salisbury 41 not out
June 3 U9 Spitfires Springfield
U9 Sproggs
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Home Loss
June 309.30 U13 Tornadoes Writtle
U13 Warriors
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away (Writtle Sports & Social Club) Loss
Shenfield U13 Tornadoes: 91 – 5 (20 overs)
Writtle U13 Warriors: 92 – 2 (17 overs)
June 309.30 U11 Hurricanes Billericay
U11 Unicorns
U11 Divison 2 West (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U11 Hurricanes: 142 – 6 (20 overs)
Billericay U11 Unicorns: 60 – 6 (20 overs)
June 312.30 1st XI LC Old Brentwoods
1st XI
Dukes Essex League Cup Rounds 1 and 2 (Limited Overs) Home Win
Shenfield 1st XI LC: 340 – 6 (50.0 overs) Jamie Walton 116
Ryan Plom 92
Old Brentwoods 1st XI: 238 – 10 (49.0 overs) Jack Kliber 5 – 30
June 313.00 U15 Hurricanes Brentwood
U15 Spitfires
U15 Division 2 West (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
June 318.00 U11 Spitfires Brentwood
U11 Chargers
U11 Midweek (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
June 911.00 1st XI Chelmsford
Sat 1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home (Courage Playing Fields) Draw
Shenfield 1st XI: 296 – 8d (64 overs) Jack Kliber 68
Alan Jones 117
Chelmsford Sat 1st XI: 285 – 6 (56 overs) Mitchell Edwards 4 – 110
June 912.30 4th XI Upminster
5th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Campion School) Loss
Shenfield 4th XI: 152 – 10 (41.2 overs)
Upminster 5th XI: 153 – 1 (33.2 overs)
June 912.30 2nd XI Colchester and East Essex
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Castle Park) Win
Colchester and East Essex 2nd XI: 209 – 8d (50 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 213 – 2 (38.4 overs) George Pratt 110 not out
Martin Allen 48 not out
June 912.30 3rd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
4th XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 4th XI: 185 – 10 (49.2 overs)
Shenfield 3rd XI: 186 – 2 (21.4 overs) Max Bear 70
Scott Plom 42
Garry Sapsford 50 not out
June 1009.30 U11 Hurricanes Hutton
U11 Eagles
U11 Divison 2 West (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U11 Hurricanes: 123 – 5 (20 overs)
Hutton U11 Eagles: 93 – 11 (20 overs)
June 1010.00 U11 Spitfires Writtle
U11 Warriors
CEDCB U11 CUP (Limited Overs) Home Win
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 125 – 10 (20 overs)
Writtle U11 Warriors: 63 – 8 (20 overs)
June 1010.30 Under 12 Bentley
U12
Brian Taylor Trophy Group C Away Win
Bentley U12: 60 – 10 (22.1 overs)
Shenfield Under 12: 62 – 0 (6.3 overs) Evan Ackerman 43 not out
June 1012.00 Under 16 High Roding
Under 16
Trevor Bailey Matchplay Group C (Limited Overs) Away Win
High Roding CC — Under 16 - Conceded
June 1012.00 U9 Spitfires Chelmsford
U9 Alpha
U9 West (Limited Overs) Away (Chelmer Park) Loss
Shenfield U9 Spitfires: 93 – 9 ( overs)
Chelmsford U9 Alpha: 82 – 7 ( overs)
June 1013.30 5th XI Table Tennis Tappers Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
June 1118.00 U9 Spitfires Hutton
U9 Eagles
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Hutton U9 Eagles: 344 – 6 (20 overs)
Shenfield U9 Spitfires: 292 – 4 (20 overs)
June 13 U11 Spitfires Herongate
U11 Crocs
U11 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Home Win
June 1317.30 U11 Spitfires Herongate
U11 Crocs
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 149 – 7 (20 overs)
Herongate U11 Crocs: 95 – 6 (20 overs)
June 1612.30 2nd XI Brentwood
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Old County Ground) Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 338 – 6 (45 overs) George Pratt 68
Tom Ballington 104
Martin Allen 45 not out
Brentwood 2nd XI: 339 – 7 (44.5 overs)
June 1612.30 3rd XI South Woodford
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Shenfield 3rd XI: 323 – 7 (45 overs) Max Bear 47
George Ballington 138
Lewis Southcott 45 not out
South Woodford 3rd XI: 208 – 10 (37.2 overs) Oliver Ives 4 – 35
June 1612.30 1st XI Hadleigh & Thundersley
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Loss
Hadleigh & Thundersley 1st XI: 267 – 9 (50.0 overs) Arshad Ali 4 – 30
Shenfield 1st XI: 67 – 10 (25.4 overs)
June 1612.30 4th XI Fives and Heronians
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Old Chigwellians) Win
Fives and Heronians 4th XI: 153 – 9 (41.1 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 155 – 4 (29.3 overs) Ben Mann 66 not out
June 1710.00 U9 Spitfires Brentwood
U9 Whirlwinds
CEDCB U9 CUP (Limited Overs) Away Loss
June 1713.00 U13 Tornadoes Old Chelmsfordians
U13 Kings
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home Win
Old Chelmsfordians U13 Kings: 108 – 9 (20 overs) Ben Holland 4 – 5
Shenfield U13 Tornadoes: 109 – 4 (17.2 overs) Theo Robinson 49
June 1713.00 U15 Spitfires Chelmsford
U15 Alpha
U15 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Away (Chelmer Park) Win
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 142 – 6 (20 overs)
Chelmsford U15 Alpha: 74 – 7 (20 overs)
June 1713.00 Under 12 Colchester and East Essex
Under 12
Brian Taylor Trophy Group C Away (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield Under 12: 164 – 4 (25.0 overs) Evan Ackerman 74
Colchester and East Essex Under 12: 141 – 5 (24.5 overs)
June 1713.00 U15 Hurricanes South Weald
U15 Lions
U15 Division 2 West (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
June 2013.00 U13 Tornadoes Galleywood
U13 Eagles
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U13 Tornadoes: 145 – 3 (20 overs)
Galleywood U13 Eagles: 98 – 7 (20 overs)
June 2018.00 U13 Spitfires Billericay
U13 Dragons
U13 Divison 1 (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Loss
Billericay U13 Dragons: 154 – 2 (20.0 overs)
Shenfield U13 Spitfires: 95 – 2 (20.0 overs)
June 2213.00 U11 Hurricanes Galleywood
U11 Hawks
U11 Divison 2 West (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Win
Galleywood U11 Hawks: 98 – 10 (20.0 overs)
Shenfield U11 Hurricanes: 145 – 2 (20.0 overs)
June 2217.30 U15 Spitfires Billericay
U15 Griffins
U15 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Away (Billericay CC) Loss
Billericay U15 Griffins: 114 – 1 (20 overs)
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 108 – 5 (20 overs)
June 2312.30 4th XI South Woodford
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home Loss
South Woodford 4th XI: 238 – 5 (40 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 175 – 10 (38.4 overs)
June 2312.30 2nd XI Upminster
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Loss
Upminster 2nd XI: 244 – 6 (45 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 193 – 10 (38.3 overs)
June 2312.30 3rd XI Old Southendian & Southchurch
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Shoebury Park) Win
Old Southendian & Southchurch 3rd XI: 102 – 10 (36.2 overs) Frank Austin 4 – 17
Shenfield 3rd XI: 104 – 2 (18.5 overs) David Castell 49 not out
June 2312.30 1st XI Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Southchurch Park) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 212 – 10 (49.1 overs) Alan Jones 60 not out
Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT 1st XI: 213 – 8 (44.1 overs)
June 2409.30 U9 Spitfires Bentley
U9 Arrows
U9 West (Limited Overs) Home (Add New Ground) Loss
Bentley U9 Arrows: 117 – 5 (20.0 overs)
Shenfield U9 Spitfires: 126 – 12 (20.0 overs)
June 2409.30 Under 12 Coggeshall Town
Under 12
Brian Taylor Trophy Group C Home (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield Under 12: 163 – 6 (25.0 overs) William Howard 59
Coggeshall Town Under 12: 128 – 8 (25.0 overs)
June 2412.00 Under 16 Goresbrook
Under 16
Trevor Bailey Matchplay Group C (Limited Overs) Away (May & Bakers Sports & Social Club) Loss
Shenfield Under 16: 87 – 10 (18.2 overs)
Goresbrook Under 16: 88 – 2 (9.2 overs)
June 2413.00 U13 Tornadoes South Woodham Ferrers
U13 Knights
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield U13 Tornadoes: 152 – 3 (20.0 overs)
South Woodham Ferrers U13 Knights: 46 – 8 (20.0 overs)
June 2417.30 U19 T20 Wickford
U19 T20
Essex U19 Club T20 Group B (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Wickford U19 T20: 157 – 9 (20 overs) Charlie Haddon 4 – 27
Shenfield U19 T20: 106 – 10 (18.4 overs)
June 2618.00 U13 Hurricanes South Weald
U13 Tigers
U13 Division 2 West Away (Sandpit Lane Ground) Win
Shenfield U13 Hurricanes: 187 – 3 (20 overs) Tom Arnold 44
Ben Iceton 42
Louie Griffin 41
South Weald U13 Tigers: 17 – 10 (10.4 overs)
June 2618.00 1st XI The Cricket Shed Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
June 2818.00 U13 Hurricanes Hutton
U13 Eagles
U13 Division 2 West Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Hutton U13 Eagles: 114 – 5 (20 overs)
Shenfield U13 Hurricanes: 116 – 5 (17 overs)
June 2917.45 U11 Spitfires Springfield
U11 Strikers
U11 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 162 – 1 (20 overs)
Springfield U11 Strikers: 121 – 8 (20 overs)
June 3012.30 3rd XI Upminster
4th XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Upminster 4th XI: 183 – 8 (45 overs)
Shenfield 3rd XI: 185 – 2 (32 overs) David Castell 46 not out
Ryan Carey 98 not out
June 3012.30 1st XI Brentwood
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home (Add New Ground) Loss
Brentwood 1st XI: 297 – 10 (45.0 overs) Mitchell Edwards 4 – 74
Shenfield 1st XI: 127 – 10 (36.4 overs)
June 3012.30 2nd XI Woodford Wells
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Monkhams Lane) Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 210 – 9 (45 overs) Oliver Castell 43
Woodford Wells 2nd XI: 213 – 4 (29.2 overs)
June 3012.30 4th XI Loughton
5th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Whitbreads) Win
Shenfield 4th XI: 215 – 10 (35.4 overs) Tahir Ramzan 65
Loughton 5th XI: 192 – 9 (40 overs)
July 112.00 Under 16 Hainault & Clayhall
Under 16
Trevor Bailey Matchplay Group C (Limited Overs) Away Loss
Shenfield Under 16: 201 – 8 (40 overs) Max Bear 97
Hainault & Clayhall Under 16: 204 – 1 (24.3 overs)
July 113.00 U9 Spitfires St Johns (Billericay)
U9 Owls
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
July 113.00 Under 12 Maldon
Under 12 Peter Coe Cup
Brian Taylor Trophy Group C Away (Drapers Farm Sports Club) Win
Shenfield Under 12: 195 – 5 (25.0 overs) William Howard 50
Evan Ackerman 51
Maldon Under 12 Peter Coe Cup: 138 – 5 (25.0 overs)
July 113.00 U11 Tornadoes Great Waltham
U11 Green Caps
U11 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home Win
Great Waltham U11 Green Caps: 271 – 8 (20 overs)
Shenfield U11 Tornadoes: 402 – 2 (20 overs)
July 413.30 Essex Over 50s Kent Over 50s Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Win
July 418.00 U13 Spitfires Billericay
U13 Dragons
CEDCB U13 CUP (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Loss
Shenfield U13 Spitfires: 123 – 2 (20.0 overs)
Billericay U13 Dragons: 127 – 7 (19.0 overs)
July 518.00 U19 T20 Upminster
U19 T20
Essex U19 Club T20 Group B (Limited Overs) Away (Upminster Park) Win
Shenfield U19 T20: 175 – 3 (20 overs) Sagar Joshi 50
Bhajandip Singh Purewal 54
Upminster U19 T20: 108 – 10 (18.5 overs) Jack Newton 4 – 9
July 518.00 U13 Spitfires Springfield
U13 Sharks
U13 Divison 1 (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Loss
Springfield U13 Sharks: 130 – 6 (20 overs)
Shenfield U13 Spitfires: 99 – 9 (20 overs) Evan Ackerman 42 not out
July 709.15 U11 Tornadoes Springfield
U11 Sabres
U11 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away (Coronation Park) Win
Springfield U11 Sabres: 110 – 11 (20 overs)
Shenfield U11 Tornadoes: 168 – 2 (20 overs)
July 712.00 4th XI Oakfield Parkonians
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home Win
Oakfield Parkonians 4th XI: 245 – 10 (39 overs) Asmat Ullah 4 – 37
Shenfield 4th XI: 246 – 7 (34.4 overs) Syed Tayyab Bukhari 93
Asmat Ullah 54 not out
July 712.30 2nd XI Harold Wood
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Harold Wood 2nd XI: 240 – 10 (41.4 overs) Alex Rickenbach 5 – 23
Shenfield 2nd XI: 244 – 5 (40.2 overs) George Ballington 115 not out
James Salisbury 57
July 712.30 1st XI Chingford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Chingford Cricket Club) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 111 – 10 (31.4 overs) Jack Potticary 52
Chingford 1st XI: 112 – 7 (36 overs)
July 712.30 3rd XI Wickford
Saturday 3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Wickford Memorial Park) Win
Wickford Saturday 3rd XI: 137 – 10 (42.5 overs) Jack Pryor 4 – 18
Shenfield 3rd XI: 141 – 4 (30 overs) Alfie James 42 not out
July 811.30 Shenfield High School MCC Friendly XI Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
July 812.00 Under 12 Springfield
Under 12
Brian Taylor Trophy Group C Away (Add New Ground) Loss
Shenfield Under 12: 153 – 6 (25.0 overs) Nikhil Roy-Mukherjee 44 not out
Springfield Under 12: 156 – 0 (20.1 overs)
July 813.00 U13 Tornadoes Broomfield
U13 Vikings
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away (Broomfield CC) Win
Shenfield U13 Tornadoes: 144 – 3 (20 overs) Theo Robinson 53
Broomfield U13 Vikings: 84 – 5 (20 overs)
July 813.00 U11 Tornadoes Maldon
Under 11's Meteors
U11 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home Win
July 813.00 U15 Hurricanes Bentley
U15 Sabres
U15 Division 2 West (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
July 9 U11 Spitfires Hutton
U12 Hawks
Friendly (Limited Overs) Away Loss
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 119 – 10 (19.5 overs)
Hutton U12 Hawks: 120 – 6 (19.5 overs)
July 918.00 U15 Spitfires Bentley
U15 Sabres
CEDCB U15 CUP (Limited Overs) Home Win
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 167 – 3 ( overs) Freddie Orwell 44
Ollie Todd 55 not out
Bentley U15 Sabres: 125 – 5 ( overs)
July 1218.00 U19 T20 Leigh On Sea
U19 T20
Essex U19 Club T20 Group B (Limited Overs) Away Win
Leigh On Sea CC — U19 T20 - Conceded
July 13 U11 Spitfires Upminster Colts
Under 11a
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 98 – 6 (20 overs)
Upminster Colts Under 11a: 92 – 10 (19.4 overs) Teddy Desmond 4 – 6
July 1412.30 4th XI Brentwood
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Add New Ground) Loss
July 1412.30 2nd XI Hornchurch
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Loss
July 1412.30 3rd XI Hutton
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Polo Field Ground) Win
July 1412.30 1st XI Hornchurch
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Harrow Lodge Park - 1st & 2nd XI Ground) Loss
Hornchurch 1st XI: 259 – 7 (50.0 overs) Arshad Ali 4 – 38
Shenfield 1st XI: 91 – 10 (21.3 overs)
July 1509.30 Under 12 Chelmsford
Under 12
Brian Taylor Trophy Group C Home Win
Shenfield Under 12: 178 – 7 (25.0 overs) Evan Ackerman 56
James MacCullum 48
Chelmsford Under 12: 150 – 10 (24.2 overs)
July 1513.00 U15 Spitfires Billericay
U15 Griffins
CEDCB U15 CUP (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
July 1513.00 U9 Spitfires Bentley
U9 Arrows
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
July 1513.00 U11 Spitfires Hutton
U11 Hawks
U11 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Away (Polo Field Ground) Win
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 141 – 4 (20 overs)
Hutton U11 Hawks: 73 – 8 (20 overs)
July 1513.00 U11 Tornadoes Writtle
U11 Warriors
U11 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Writtle U11 Warriors: 81 – 7 (20 overs)
Shenfield U11 Tornadoes: 128 – 6 (20 overs)
July 1513.00 U11 Hurricanes St Johns (Billericay)
U11 Owls
U11 Divison 2 West (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
July 1613.00 U11 Spitfires Bentley
U11 Arrows
U11 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Home Win
July 1618.00 U13 Hurricanes Bentley
U13 Arrows
U13 Division 2 West Away (Bentley Cricket Club COLTS) Win
Bentley U13 Arrows: 130 – 3 (20 overs)
Shenfield U13 Hurricanes: 131 – 1 (17.2 overs) Evan Ackerman 51
July 1918.00 U15 Spitfires Springfield
U15 Spartans
U15 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 154 – 6 ( overs) Max Bear 52
Ollie Todd 41
Springfield U15 Spartans: 132 – 6 ( overs)
July 2112.30 2nd XI Ilford
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Valentines Park) Win
Ilford 2nd XI: 257 – 10 (44.5 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 258 – 6 (43.4 overs) George Pratt 41
Jamie Walton 47
Matthew Simmons 42
Jack Newton 42 not out
July 2112.30 3rd XI Loughton
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Shenfield 3rd XI: 315 – 5 (45 overs) Arun Gautham 89
Max Bear 46
Lee Newton 74
Loughton 3rd XI: 231 – 10 (41.2 overs) Frank Austin 4 – 22
July 2112.30 1st XI Ilford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 240 – 10 (47.4 overs) Arshad Ali 45
Aaron Beard 70
Ilford 1st XI: 236 – 9 (50.0 overs)
July 2112.30 4th XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (High Road Ground) Loss
Buckhurst Hill Saturday 4th XI: 188 – 10 (34.4 overs) George Boast 4 – 45
Shenfield 4th XI: 116 – 8 (19.5 overs) Tahir Ramzan 60
July 2209.00 U15 Spitfires Brentwood
U15 Chargers
U15 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Home (Add New Ground) Win
Brentwood U15 Chargers: 182 – 5 (20.0 overs)
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 183 – 1 (17.5 overs) Max Bear 52
Jesse Robertson 50
Alfie Griffin 51
July 2209.30 U13 Tornadoes Great Waltham
U13 Green Caps
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away (Great Waltham CC) Result unknown
July 2212.00 Under 12 High Roding
Under 12
Brian Taylor Knock Out Phase (Limited Overs) Away Win
Shenfield Under 12: 197 – 10 (30 overs) Evan Ackerman 40
High Roding Under 12: 158 – 10 (26.4 overs)
July 2212.30 1st XI Loughton
1st XI
Dukes League Cup Round 3, QF,SF & Final (Limited Overs) Home Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 370 – 8 (50 overs) Jack Potticary 101
Ryan Plom 60
Mitchell Edwards 44 not out
Loughton 1st XI: 294 – 10 (44.2 overs)
July 2213.00 U9 Spitfires Springfield
U9 Sprites
U9 West (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
July 2213.00 U15 Hurricanes Hutton
U15 Eagles
U15 Division 2 West (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
July 2518.00 U19 T20 Orsett & Thurrock
U19 T20
Essex U19 Club T20 Group B (Limited Overs) Away Win
Orsett & Thurrock CC — U19 T20 - Conceded
July 2518.00 U13 Spitfires Bentley
U13 Arrows
U13 Midweek (Limited Overs) Away (Bentley Cricket Club COLTS) Win
Bentley U13 Arrows: 90 – 8 (16.1 overs)
Shenfield U13 Spitfires: 92 – 2 (14.3 overs)
July 2812.30 4th XI Ilford
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home Win
Ilford 4th XI: 185 – 10 (33.4 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 186 – 7 (35 overs) Adam Munday 55
July 2812.30 3rd XI Billericay
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Billericay CC) Win
Shenfield 3rd XI: 332 – 3 (45 overs) Arun Gautham 138
Max Bear 41
Ryan Carey 45
Lee Newton 46 not out
Scott Plom 40 not out
Billericay 3rd XI: 186 – 6 (45 overs)
July 2812.30 2nd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 2nd XI: 227 – 10 (44.4 overs) Tom Ballington 5 – 35
Shenfield 2nd XI: 230 – 4 (34.3 overs) George Ballington 46
James Salisbury 41
Tom Ballington 53
Tom Austin 44 not out
July 2812.30 1st XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Overton Drive) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 187 – 10 (47.4 overs) Jack Kliber 76
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 1st XI: 188 – 5 (47.2 overs)
July 2909.30 U9 Spitfires Brentwood
U9 Whippetts
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Away Loss
July 2910.00 U11 Spitfires Upminster
U11 Owls
CEDCB U11 CUP (Limited Overs) Home Win
July 2913.00 U15 Hurricanes Herongate
H & I U15 Crocs
U15 Division 2 West (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
July 2914.00 U19 T20 Rainham
U19 T20
Essex U19 Club T20 Group B (Limited Overs) Home Win
Rainham CC, Essex — U19 T20 - Conceded
July 3018.00 U11 Tornadoes Herongate
U11 Gators
U11 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home Win
July 3117.30 U19 T20 Colchester and East Essex
U19 T20
Essex NatWest U19 Club T20 County Final (Limited Overs) Away Loss
Shenfield CC — U19 T20 - Conceded
July 3118.00 U15 Spitfires Writtle
U15 Warriors
U15 Midweek (Limited Overs) Away (Writtle Sports & Social Club) Win
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 180 – 2 (16 overs) Ted Reid 50
Writtle U15 Warriors: 96 – 7 (16 overs)
August 412.30 4th XI West Essex
3rd XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Rolls Sportsground Pitch 2) Loss
West Essex 3rd XI: 209 – 10 (38.5 overs) Asmat Ullah 4 – 26
Shenfield 4th XI: 96 – 10 (24.2 overs)
August 412.30 2nd XI Chelmsford
Sat 2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Chelmer Park) Win
Chelmsford Sat 2nd XI: 256 – 7 (45 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 259 – 7 (44.3 overs) George Ballington 49
Ollie Ekers 67
Matthew Simmons 62
Jack Newton 44 not out
August 412.30 3rd XI Chelmsford
Sat 4th XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Shenfield 3rd XI: 353 – 7 (45 overs) Max Bear 121
Ryan Carey 46
Michael Maynard 69
Chelmsford Sat 4th XI: 211 – 10 (37.4 overs) James McLean 6 – 30
August 412.30 1st XI Billericay
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 177 – 10 (29.2 overs) Arshad Ali 55
Billericay 1st XI: 65 – 10 (22.4 overs)
August 413.00 5th XI Chelmsford
Sat 6th XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Away (Chelmer Park) Result unknown
August 510.00 U15 Spitfires Maldon
Under 15 Mavericks
CEDCB U15 CUP (Limited Overs) Home Win
August 512.00 Under 12 Frenford
Under 12's Outdoor 2018
Brian Taylor Knock Out Phase (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield Under 12: 206 – 5 (30.0 overs) William Howard 56
Evan Ackerman 45
Frenford Under 12's Outdoor 2018: 136 – 10 (25.1 overs)
August 512.30 1st XI Belhus
1st XI LC
Dukes League Cup Round 3, QF,SF & Final (Limited Overs) Away (The Village Green) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 222 – 8 (50 overs) Ollie Ekers 41
Jamie Walton 51 not out
Belhus 1st XI LC: 223 – 4 (45.2 overs)
August 513.00 U13 Tornadoes Chelmsford
Girls Under 13
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Away Loss
Shenfield CC — U13 Tornadoes — Conceded
August 513.00 U13 Spitfires Hutton
U13 Hawks
U13 Divison 1 (Limited Overs) Away Win
August 513.00 U11 Hurricanes Brentwood
U11 Spitfires
U11 Divison 2 West (Limited Overs) Away Win
August 518.00 U11 Spitfires St Johns (Billericay)
U11 Owls
U11 Midweek (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
August 1112.00 Under 12 Saffron Walden
Under 12 (Brian Taylor Trophy)
Brian Taylor Knock Out Phase (Limited Overs) Home (Cloud FM) Loss
August 1112.30 4th XI Upminster
5th XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Courage Playing Fields) Loss
Shenfield CC - 4th XI — Conceded
August 1112.30 2nd XI Colchester and East Essex
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Colchester and East Essex 2nd XI: 262 – 7 (45 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 263 – 7 (39.1 overs) Javed Ahmadzai 81
Matthew Simmons 52
August 1112.30 1st XI Chelmsford
Sat 1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Chelmer Park) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 86 – 10 (25.1 overs)
Chelmsford Sat 1st XI: 87 – 0 (9.2 overs)
August 1112.30 3rd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
4th XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Nutter Lane) Win
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 4th XI: 93 – 10 (31.4 overs)
Shenfield 3rd XI: 96 – 1 (12.2 overs)
August 1213.00 U13 Tornadoes Maldon
Under 13's Mystery
U13 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
August 1418.00 U13 Spitfires Chelmsford
U13 Alpha
U13 Divison 1 (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Loss
August 1718.00 U13 Spitfires Brentwood
U13 Chargers
U13 Midweek (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
August 1811.00 1st XI Hadleigh & Thundersley
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (John Burrows Park) Win
Hadleigh & Thundersley 1st XI: 101 – 10 (46.4 overs) Jack Plom 7 – 12
Shenfield 1st XI: 104 – 3 (18.0 overs) Mitchell Edwards 48 not out
August 1812.30 4th XI Fives and Heronians
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Fives and Heronians 4th XI: 210 – 9 (40 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 214 – 4 (24 overs) Syed Tayyab Bukhari 107 not out
Tahir Ramzan 41 not out
August 1812.30 2nd XI Brentwood
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home (Add New Ground) Loss
Brentwood 2nd XI: 281 – 8 (50.0 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 241 – 10 (46.0 overs) George Ballington 70
George Pratt 59
James Salisbury 43
August 1812.30 3rd XI South Woodford
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Highfield Road Woodford Bridge) Win
South Woodford 3rd XI: 143 – 10 (29.1 overs) Frank Austin 6 – 45
Shenfield 3rd XI: 147 – 2 (23.5 overs) Max Bear 96
August 1909.30 U13 Hurricanes Chelmsford
U13 Beta
U13 Division 2 West Away (Chelmer Park) Win
Chelmsford U13 Beta: 109 – 5 (20 overs)
Shenfield U13 Hurricanes: 111 – 4 (17.3 overs)
August 1912.00 U9 Spitfires Billericay
U9 Phoenix
U9 Softball (Limited Overs) Away Result unknown
August 1913.30 5th XI Navestock
Sunday XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Cancelled
August 1918.00 U11 Spitfires Bentley
U11 Arrows
U11 Midweek (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
August 2018.00 U13 Spitfires Brentwood
U13 Chargers
U13 Divison 1 (Limited Overs) Home Win
August 2118.00 U13 Spitfires Billericay
U13 Dragons
U13 Midweek (Limited Overs) Home (Brookweald CC) Win
Billericay U13 Dragons: 71 – 7 (20 overs)
Shenfield U13 Spitfires: 74 – 1 (13 overs)
August 2511.00 1st XI Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 323 – 6d (45.5 overs) Mitchell Edwards 68
Jamie Walton 55
Jack Potticary 128
Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT 1st XI: 326 – 8 (65.3 overs) Mitchell Edwards 5 – 86
August 2512.30 4th XI South Woodford
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away Loss
Shenfield 4th XI: 116 – 8 (33.2 overs)
South Woodford 4th XI: 120 – 1 (17.3 overs)
August 2512.30 2nd XI Upminster
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Upminster Park) Loss
Upminster 2nd XI: 204 – 7 (45 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 153 – 10 (42.5 overs)
August 2512.30 3rd XI Old Southendian & Southchurch
3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Home Win
Old Southendian & Southchurch 3rd XI: 62 – 10 (26.1 overs) Ollie Todd 4 – 11
Shenfield 3rd XI: 63 – 2 (9.4 overs)
August 2609.30 U11 Spitfires Chelmsford
U11 Alpha
U11 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Away Match In Progress
August 2610.00 U15 Spitfires Hutton
U15 Hawks
U15 Division 1 (Limited Overs) Home Win
Hutton U15 Hawks: 101 – 9 ( overs)
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 104 – 3 ( overs) Max Bear 47
September 111.00 1st XI Brentwood
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Old County Ground) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 112 – 10 (29.4 overs)
Brentwood 1st XI: 113 – 4 (10.5 overs)
September 112.30 4th XI Loughton
5th XI
4th XI Premier West Home Loss
Shenfield 4th XI: 182 – 8 (33.1 overs) Syed Tayyab Bukhari 66
Asmat Ullah 51
Loughton 5th XI: 183 – 6 (32.3 overs)
September 112.30 2nd XI Woodford Wells
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Woodford Wells 2nd XI: 212 – 9 (47.1 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 215 – 4 (40.4 overs) Arun Gautham 48
Henry Hazlewood 63 not out
September 112.30 3rd XI Upminster
4th XI
3rd XI Division One Away (Holy Cross) Win
Upminster 4th XI: 137 – 10 (48.5 overs)
Shenfield 3rd XI: 138 – 5 (30.2 overs) Max Bear 40
Garry Sapsford 40 not out
September 209.30 U11 Tornadoes Chelmsford
Girls Under 11
U11 Division 2 East (Limited Overs) Home (Chelmer Park) Win
Shenfield U11 Tornadoes: 148 – 6 (20 overs)
Chelmsford Girls Under 11: 106 – 14 (20 overs)
September 811.00 1st XI Chingford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home (Add New Ground) Loss
Chingford 1st XI: 183 – 10 (49.0 overs) Mitchell Edwards 4 – 58
Shenfield 1st XI: 177 – 10 (32.2 overs) Aaron Beard 99 not out
September 812.30 4th XI Oakfield Parkonians
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Old Parkonians Pavillion) Loss
Oakfield Parkonians 4th XI: 189 – 8 (45 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 101 – 10 (31 overs) Syed Tayyab Bukhari 41
September 812.30 2nd XI Harold Wood
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Harold Wood Park) Win
Harold Wood 2nd XI: 277 – 5d (47 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 278 – 5 (49.5 overs) George Ballington 76
James Salisbury 42
David Hickey 78 not out
September 812.30 3rd XI Wickford
Saturday 3rd XI
3rd XI Division One Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Shenfield 3rd XI: 217 – 8 (50 overs) David Castell 40
Wickford Saturday 3rd XI: 176 – 10 (44.3 overs) Oliver Ives 4 – 41
Dominic Watts 5 – 32
September 910.00 U15 Spitfires Brentwood
U15 Chargers
CEDCB U15 CUP (Limited Overs) Home (Add New Ground) Loss
Shenfield U15 Spitfires: 102 – 9 (18.3 overs) Max Bear 50
Brentwood U15 Chargers: 104 – 4 (9.5 overs)
September 910.00 U11 Spitfires Maldon
Under 11's Mambas
CEDCB U11 CUP (Limited Overs) Away Loss
Maldon Under 11's Mambas: 164 – 9 (20 overs)
Shenfield U11 Spitfires: 140 – 9 (20 overs)
September 1513.30 5th XI CIS Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
September 3017.30 Under 11 Witham
Under 11
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Home
October 2105.30 Under 11 High Roding
Under 11
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Away
November 1104.30 Under 11 Bentley
Under 11
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Away
December 204.30 Under 11 Chelmsford
Boys U11 Indoor
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Away
January 603.30 Under 11 Brentwood
Under 11
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Away
January 2702.30 Under 11 Maldon
Under 11
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Home
February 1702.30 Under 11 Billericay
Under 11
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Home
March 2404.30 Under 11 Hutton
U11 Hawks
U11 Indoor League (Limited Overs) Home

Premium sponsor