Fixtures / Results 2017 | Shenfield CC
Club Logo (cockerel)

Shenfield Cricket Club

Established 1921

Members of the Shepherd Neame Essex League

(The ECB accredited Premier League of Essex)

Affiliated to the Club Cricket Conference

2017 Fixtures / Results

Date Team Opponents Type Venue Result
April 1000.00 1st XI Shenfield High School
1st XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
April 1512.30 1st XI Harold Wood
1st XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Away (Harold Wood Park) Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 293 – 9 (50 overs)
Harold Wood 1st XI: 128 – 10 (24 overs)
April 2912.30 1st XI Oakfield Parkonians
1st XI
Dukes League Cup- Round One (Limited Overs) Home Win
Oakfield Parkonians 1st XI: 141 – 10 (35.1 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI: 144 – 5 (28 overs) Matthew Salisbury 59 not out
April 3014.00 5th XI
Shenfield Scouts
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
May 113.30 Under 12 Saffron Walden
Under 12 (Peter Coe)
Peter Coe Group 2 (Limited Overs) Away (Anglo American Playing Fields) Loss
Saffron Walden Under 12 (Peter Coe): 170 – 4 (25.0 overs)
Shenfield Under 12: 90 – 10 (22.0 overs)
May 612.30 1st XI Horndon On The Hill
1st XI
Dukes League Cup — Round Two (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Win
Horndon On The Hill 1st XI: 116 – 10 (20.2 overs) Jack Plom 5 – 41
Shenfield 1st XI: 119 – 3 (20.5 overs) Ollie Ekers 58 not out
May 612.30 2nd XI Horndon On The Hill
2nd XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
May 1311.00 1st XI Hornchurch
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 248 – 10 (63.3 overs) Jack Kliber 43
Tom Ballington 79
Hornchurch 1st XI: 137 – 10 (34.0 overs) Matthew Salisbury 5 – 68
Arshad Ali 4 – 39
May 1312.30 2nd XI Upminster
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Upminster Park) Draw
Upminster 2nd XI: 243 – 9 (50.0 overs) Charlie Haddon 4 – 46
Richard Abson-Bennett 4 – 68
Shenfield 2nd XI: 159 – 7 (47.0 overs) John Walter 48
Matthew Simmons 44 not out
May 1312.30 4th XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
6th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Fairlop) Loss
Shenfield 4th XI: 164 – 8d (29.2 overs) Hamid Rehman 52
Tahir Ramzan 40
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 6th XI: 167 – 1 (23.5 overs)
May 1312.30 3rd XI Chelmsford
Sat 3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home (Courage Playing Fields) Draw
Chelmsford Sat 3rd XI: 267 – 6 (44.3 overs)
Shenfield 3rd XI: 224 – 6 (53 overs) David Castell 46
Max Bear 79 not out
May 1409.30 Under 12 Maldon
Under 12 Peter Coe Cup
Peter Coe Group 2 (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Maldon Under 12 Peter Coe Cup: 191 – 3 (25 overs)
Shenfield Under 12: 175 – 4 (25 overs) Luke Richards 86
May 1413.00 1st XI T20 Hadleigh & Thundersley
Twenty20
Dukes Essex T20 Competition — N.E. Group A (Limited Overs) Away (John Burrows Park) Win
Hadleigh & Thundersley Twenty20: 151 – 7 (20.0 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI T20: 154 – 5 (19.5 overs) Haris Mahmood 50 not out
May 2011.00 1st XI Brentwood
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Old County Ground) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 212 – 9d (62 overs)
Brentwood 1st XI: 213 – 7 (53.2 overs) Arshad Ali 4 – 79
May 2012.30 3rd XI Brentwood
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Old County Ground 2nd pitch) Loss
Brentwood 3rd XI: 260 – 7 (46 overs)
Shenfield 3rd XI: 94 – 10 (23.3 overs)
May 2012.30 2nd XI Loughton
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Loughton 2nd XI: 133 – 10 (34.5 overs) Richard Abson-Bennett 4 – 25
Shenfield 2nd XI: 136 – 1 (17.4 overs) John Walter 53
George Pratt 73 not out
May 2012.30 4th XI Fives and Heronians
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Shenfield 4th XI: 151 – 10 (45 overs)
Fives and Heronians 4th XI: 134 – 10 (40 overs) Neal Gilbert 5 – 25
May 2711.00 1st XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 291 – 9 (64.0 overs) Haris Mahmood 177
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 1st XI: 103 – 10 (43.2 overs) Arshad Ali 5 – 24
May 2712.30 2nd XI Ilford
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Valentines Park) Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 244 – 8 (50 overs) Matthew Simmons 128
Ilford 2nd XI: 248 – 8 (44.5 overs)
May 2712.30 4th XI Upminster
5th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Campion School) Win
Shenfield 4th XI: 131 – 10 (36 overs) Syed Tayyab Bukhari 55
Upminster 5th XI: 125 – 10 (34.5 overs) Neal Gilbert 6 – 35
May 2712.30 3rd XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home Loss
Buckhurst Hill Saturday 3rd XI: 334 – 6d (48 overs) Ahmed Malik 4 – 60
Shenfield 3rd XI: 148 – 10 (35.1 overs)
May 2910.00 Under 12 Hutton
Under 12
Peter Coe Group 2 (Limited Overs) Away (Polo Field Ground) Win
Hutton Under 12: 78 – 10 (24.4 overs)
Shenfield Under 12: 82 – 0 (11 overs) Luke Richards 41 not out
May 2912.00 1st XI T20 Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT
Twenty20
Dukes Essex T20 Competition — N.E. Group A (Limited Overs) Away (Southchurch Park) Win
Shenfield 1st XI T20: 161 – 5 (20 overs)
Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT Twenty20: 99 – 7 (20 overs)
June 311.00 1st XI Upminster
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Upminster Park) Draw
Shenfield 1st XI: 251 – 8 (64 overs) Ollie Ekers 74
Arshad Ali 41
Upminster 1st XI: 155 – 9 (63 overs) Jack Plom 4 – 46
June 312.30 3rd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Nutter Lane) Loss
Shenfield 3rd XI: 198 – 8 (50 overs) Louis Tuckwood 60
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 3rd XI: 199 – 7 (45.3 overs)
June 312.30 2nd XI Brentwood
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 161 – 10 ( overs) Martin Allen 43
Brentwood 2nd XI: 165 – 4 (34.5 overs)
June 312.30 4th XI Brentwood
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home Loss
Brentwood 4th XI: 204 – 10 (42.2 overs) Asmat Ullah 4 – 36
Shenfield 4th XI: 111 – 10 (35.3 overs)
June 409.30 Under 12 High Roding
Under 12
Peter Coe Group 2 (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Shenfield Under 12: 145 – 6 (25 overs)
High Roding Under 12: 146 – 5 (23.2 overs)
June 1011.00 1st XI Chelmsford
Sat 1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home (Add New Ground) Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 200 – 10 (51.0 overs) Tom Ballington 58
Chelmsford Sat 1st XI: 203 – 3 (53.3 overs)
June 1012.30 3rd XI Hutton
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Shenfield 3rd XI: 235 – 8d (50 overs) Garry Sapsford 51
Charlie Savill 75
Hutton 3rd XI: 189 – 10 (43 overs) Josh Hayden 4 – 50
June 1012.30 2nd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Overton Drive) Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 181 – 10 (50 overs) George Pratt 64
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 2nd XI: 182 – 4 (29 overs)
June 1012.30 4th XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (High Road Ground) Draw
Buckhurst Hill Saturday 4th XI: 227 – 6d (45 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 165 – 9 (40 overs) Hamid Rehman 44
Syed Tayyab Bukhari 46
Alfie Griffin 52
June 1109.30 1st XI Maldon
Under 9's Menace
CEDCB CUP (Limited Overs) Away (Drapers Farm Sports Club) Win
Maldon Under 9's Menace: 83 – 6 (20 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI: 84 – 7 (18 overs)
June 1114.00 5th XI
Brentwood TTC
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Result unknown
June 1218.00 1st XI T20 Brentwood
Twenty20
Dukes Essex T20 Competition — N.E. Group A (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Shenfield 1st XI T20: 100 – 7 (20 overs)
Brentwood Twenty20: 102 – 3 (13.4 overs)
June 1318.00 1st XI T20 Harold Wood
Twenty20
Dukes Essex T20 Competition — N.E. Group A (Limited Overs) Home Win
Harold Wood Twenty20: 131 – 9 (20 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI T20: 132 – 2 (16.4 overs)
June 1712.30 3rd XI Woodford Wells
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home (Courage Playing Fields) Loss
Shenfield 3rd XI: 245 – 6 (45 overs) Peter Rider 57
Garry Sapsford 79
Woodford Wells 3rd XI: 246 – 3 (26.2 overs)
June 1712.30 2nd XI Woodford Wells
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Monkhams Lane) Loss
Woodford Wells 2nd XI: 330 – 6 (45 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 299 – 10 (43.5 overs) Martin Allen 114
James Borman 41
June 1712.30 1st XI Chingford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Loss
Shenfield 1st XI: 236 – 9 (50.0 overs) Haris Mahmood 77
Chingford 1st XI: 240 – 4 (41.5 overs)
June 1712.30 4th XI Ilford
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Fairlop Oak playing fields) Loss
Shenfield 4th XI: 100 – 10 (24 overs)
Ilford 4th XI: 101 – 5 (22 overs)
June 1812.00 Under 12 Chelmsford
Girls Under 13
Peter Coe Group 2 (Limited Overs) Away (Chelmer Park) Win
Shenfield Under 12: 181 – 5 (25 overs) Luke Richards 51
James MacCullum 53
Chelmsford Girls Under 13: 79 – 10 (19.4 overs)
June 1812.30 1st XI LC Hainault & Clayhall
1st XI
Dukes League Cup — Round Three (Limited Overs) Home Loss
Hainault & Clayhall 1st XI: 225 – 9 (50.0 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI LC: 162 – 10 (33.5 overs) George Pratt 47
June 1813.00 1st XI Bromley
1st XI
The Conference Cup for the Bertie Joel Trophy (Limited Overs) Home (Courage Playing Fields, Chelmsford Rd, Shenfield, CM15 8RQ) Loss
Shenfield CC - 1st XI — Conceded
June 2412.30 2nd XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Shenfield 2nd XI: 428 – 7 (45 overs) John Walter 83
Jack Newton 155
George Ballington 46
Matthew Simmons 60
Buckhurst Hill Saturday 2nd XI: 229 – 10 (39.1 overs)
June 2412.30 3rd XI Harlow
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Spicer's Field) Loss
Harlow 3rd XI: 294 – 10 (44.2 overs) Ahmed Malik 5 – 52
Shenfield 3rd XI: 149 – 10 (36 overs) Ahmed Malik 53
June 2412.30 1st XI Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Southchurch Park) Loss
Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT 1st XI: 226 – 9 (50 overs) Tom Austin 4 – 43
Shenfield 1st XI: 204 – 10 (43.5 overs) Jack Plom 66
June 2412.30 4th XI Belhus
Saturday 4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Courage Playing Fields) Win
Belhus Saturday 4th XI: 200 – 8 (40 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 201 – 2 (27 overs) Jasper Stuckey 53 not out
Syed Tayyab Bukhari 64 not out
June 2418.00 Under 19 Fives and Heronians
U19 T20
Essex, NatWest U19 South Conference (Limited Overs) Away Abandoned
June 2512.00 Under 16 Springfield
Under 16
Matchplay Cup A (Limited Overs) Home Win
Springfield CC, Essex — Under 16 - Conceded
July 112.30 2nd XI Colchester and East Essex
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Win
Colchester and East Essex 2nd XI: 339 – 8 (45 overs)
Shenfield 2nd XI: 342 – 4 (43.4 overs) John Walter 73
Jack Newton 45
Haris Mahmood 86
Matthew Simmons 68 not out
July 112.30 3rd XI Hainault & Clayhall
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Oakfield) Loss
Hainault & Clayhall 3rd XI: 199 – 10 (42.1 overs) Alex Rickenbach 4 – 39
Shenfield 3rd XI: 74 – 10 (29 overs)
July 112.30 1st XI Colchester and East Essex
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Castle Park) Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 236 – 10 (48.5 overs) Jack Potticary 75
Elliott Richtor 63
Colchester and East Essex 1st XI: 201 – 10 (46.3 overs) Jack Plom 4 – 38
Harsh Kumar 4 – 20
July 112.30 4th XI West Essex
3rd XI
4th XI Premier West Home (Courage Playing Fields) Loss
West Essex 3rd XI: 189 – 9 (36.5 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 138 – 10 (38 overs)
July 209.30 Under 12 Bishop's Stortford
Under 12
Peter Coe Group 2 (Limited Overs) Home Win
Shenfield Under 12: 120 – 0 (14.1 overs) Luke Richards 58 not out
Evan Ackerman 41 not out
Bishop's Stortford Under 12: 119 – 7 (25 overs)
July 618.00 1st XI T20 Hornchurch
Twenty20
Dukes Essex T20 Competition (Limited Overs) Away (Harrow Lodge Park - 1st & 2nd XI Ground) Loss
Hornchurch Twenty20: 144 – 5 (20.0 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI T20: 141 – 8 (20.0 overs)
July 812.30 3rd XI Upminster
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home (Courage Playing Fields) Loss
Shenfield 3rd XI: 160 – 10 (42.1 overs) Chris Chapman 47
Upminster 3rd XI: 161 – 2 (19.5 overs)
July 812.30 1st XI Ilford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Win
Shenfield 1st XI: 327 – 7 (50 overs) Jack Potticary 103
Haris Mahmood 92
Matthew Salisbury 58 not out
Ilford 1st XI: 295 – 10 (47.1 overs)
July 812.30 4th XI Loughton
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Whitbreads) Loss
Shenfield 4th XI: 189 – 9 (40.0 overs) Tahir Ramzan 45
Loughton 4th XI: 192 – 6 (39.3 overs)
July 812.33 2nd XI Chelmsford
Sat 2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Chelmer Park) Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 205 – 10 (44.1 overs) Jamie Walton 83
Chelmsford Sat 2nd XI: 206 – 8 (45 overs)
July 912.00 Under 16 Wickford
Under 16
Matchplay Cup A (Limited Overs) Away Win
Wickford Under 16: 75 – 10 (22.1 overs)
Shenfield Under 16: 77 – 2 (14.3 overs)
July 914.00 5th XI Navestock
Sunday XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Home Win
Navestock Sunday XI: 221 – 7 (40 overs)
Shenfield 5th XI: 222 – 4 (38 overs)
July 1512.30 2nd XI Upminster
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home Loss
Shenfield 2nd XI: 249 – 5 (45 overs) Martin Allen 102
Mike Hindley 60 not out
Upminster 2nd XI: 250 – 8 (44.4 overs)
July 1512.30 3rd XI Chelmsford
Sat 3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Chelmer Park) Loss
Shenfield 3rd XI: 130 – 10 (44 overs)
Chelmsford Sat 3rd XI: 133 – 1 (23.1 overs)
July 1512.30 1st XI Hornchurch
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Harrow Lodge Park - 1st & 2nd XI Ground) Win
Hornchurch 1st XI: 161 – 10 (43.4 overs) Jack Plom 4 – 31
Shenfield 1st XI: 162 – 3 (40.3 overs) Jamie Walton 55
Ollie Ekers 50 not out
July 1512.30 4th XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
6th XI
4th XI Premier West Home Win
Wanstead & Snaresbrook 6th XI: 169 – 9 (40 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI: 171 – 5 (31 overs) Ali Naqvi 54
Tanbeer Chowdhury 51 not out
July 1609.30 Under 12 Billericay
Under 12
Peter Coe Group 2 (Limited Overs) Away (Add New Ground) Win
Shenfield Under 12: 156 – 5 (25.0 overs) Max Toolan 56
Billericay Under 12: 46 – 10 (10.0 overs) Adam Pryor 4 – 5
July 1609.30 U9 Spitfires Maldon
Under 9's Menace
CEDCB Under 9 East Home (Courage Playing Fields) Result unknown
July 1817.30 Under 19 Westcliff‑On‑Sea
Under 19
Essex, NatWest U19 South Conference (Limited Overs) Home Cancelled
July 2212.30 2nd XI Loughton
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Loughton Cricket Club) Abandoned
Shenfield 2nd XI: 154 – 4 (34.4 overs) Martin Allen 43 not out
Loughton 2nd XI: 0 – 0 (0 overs)
July 2212.30 1st XI Brentwood
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home Abandoned
Brentwood 1st XI: 73 – 0 (11 overs)
Shenfield 1st XI:  –  ( overs)
July 2212.30 4th XI Fives and Heronians
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Old Chigwellians) Abandoned
Fives and Heronians 4th XI: 166 – 3d (36.0 overs)
Shenfield 4th XI:  –  ( overs)
July 2212.30 3rd XI Brentwood
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home (Courage Playing Fields) Abandoned
Shenfield 3rd XI: 116 – 7 (41 overs)
Brentwood 3rd XI: 0 – 0 (0 overs)
July 2309.30 Under 16 Maldon
Under 15 Mavericks
CEDCB U15 Cup (Limited Overs) Away Loss
Maldon Under 15 Mavericks: 68 – 4 (12 overs)
Shenfield Under 16: 66 – 7 (20 overs)
July 2912.30 2nd XI Ilford
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home
July 2912.30 3rd XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (High Road Ground)
July 2912.30 1st XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away
July 2912.30 4th XI Upminster
5th XI
4th XI Premier West Home
July 3012.00 Under 16 Hornchurch
Under 16
Matchplay Cup A (Limited Overs) Home
August 512.30 3rd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home
August 512.30 4th XI Brentwood
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (Old County Ground 2nd pitch)
August 512.30 1st XI Upminster
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home
August 512.30 2nd XI Brentwood
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Old County Ground)
August 513.30 5th XI Chelmsford
Sat 6th XI
Friendly (Limited Overs) Away (Chelmer Park)
August 1212.30 2nd XI Wanstead & Snaresbrook
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home
August 1212.30 3rd XI Hutton
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Polo Field Ground)
August 1212.30 1st XI Chelmsford
Sat 1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Chelmer Park)
August 1212.30 4th XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home
August 1911.00 1st XI Chingford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Chingford Cricket Club)
August 1912.30 2nd XI Woodford Wells
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home
August 1912.30 3rd XI Woodford Wells
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Monkhams Lane)
August 1912.30 4th XI Ilford
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home
August 2611.00 1st XI Southend‑on‑Sea & EMT
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home
August 2612.30 3rd XI Harlow
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home
August 2612.30 4th XI Belhus
Saturday 4th XI
4th XI Premier West Away (South Ockendon Recreation Ground)
August 2612.30 2nd XI Buckhurst Hill
Saturday 2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Roding Lane Ground)
September 211.00 1st XI Colchester and East Essex
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Home
September 212.30 2nd XI Colchester and East Essex
2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Away (Castle Park)
September 212.30 4th XI West Essex
3rd XI
4th XI Premier West Away
September 212.30 3rd XI Hainault & Clayhall
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Home
September 911.00 1st XI Ilford
1st XI
1st XI Premier Division Away (Valentines Park)
September 912.30 3rd XI Upminster
3rd XI
3rd XI Premier Division Away (Coopers Company and Coborn School)
September 912.30 2nd XI Chelmsford
Sat 2nd XI
2nd XI Premier Division Home
September 912.30 4th XI Loughton
4th XI
4th XI Premier West Home

Supported by

UPM limited TF Cricket